Alpha-tocopheryl acetate (ATA) is a specific form of vitamin E often found in skin care products and dietary supplements. It is also known as tocopheryl acetate, tocopherol acetate or vitamin E acetate.
Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help protect your body from harmful compounds called free radicals. Normally, free radicals are formed when your body converts food into energy. However, free radicals can also come from UV light, cigarette smoke and air pollution.
In nature, vitamin E comes in the form of tocopheryl or tocotrienol. Both tocopheryl and tocotrienol have four forms, known as alpha, beta, gamma and delta. Alpha-tocopheryl (AT) is the most active form of vitamin E in humans.
ATA is more stable than AT, meaning it can better withstand environmental stresses such as heat, air and light. This makes it ideal for use in nutritional supplements and fortified foods because it has a longer shelf life. You will find ATA in a number of skin care products. Vitamin E's antioxidant properties can help prevent skin damage caused by free radicals from UV exposure. Vitamin E can also have an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Due to its higher stability, ATA is also used in vitamin E supplements. When taken orally, ATA is converted to AT in the gut. Vitamin E is in most multivitamins, so be sure to check how much is in your multivitamin if you take one before adding a supplement. https://www.healthline.com/health/tocopheryl-acetate#uses